Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Philippines Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Exempt

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months beyond the period of intended stay, with two blank visa pages
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of confirmed onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next country, where applicable
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

  2. Same-Day Processing

    Same-day visa processing refers to the amount of time your application and passport will be required for processing at the consulate. This issuing delay is at the discretion of the consulate and does not include the freight times for any additional countries which may apply.

  3. Former Filipino Nationals and Immediate Family

    Former Filipino nationals can travel to the Philippines without a visa for a stay of up to one year. Their immediate family (spouse and children) also benefit from this visa waiver when travelling together.

    Former Filipino nationals will be required to provide either a former Philippine passport or a copy of birth certificate on entry. Each accompanying family member will be required to carry documents showing proof of relationship:

    • A copy of marriage certificate for the spouse
    • A copy of birth certificate or adoption certificate for each child

  4. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity date specified on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  5. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is:

    • Single Entry - 59 days
    • Multiple Entry - 59 days per entry

    Visitors wishing to stay beyond 59 days may apply for an Extension of Stay at any office of the Bureau of Immigration in the Philippines before the authorized stay runs out. Fees for extension of stay will apply.

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  6. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  7. Photograph(s)

    Two identical passport sized colour photographs. The photographs must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm (h) by 35 mm (w)
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  8. Business Introduction Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Introduction Letter from your Australian-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays an Australia mailing address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at https://visalink.com.au/forms?formname=Business-Introduction-Letter-Sample.pdf using the exact language and format provided in order to prevent a rejection and possible delays with your visa request.

  9. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the applicant's host. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be on company letter head showing the full address and contact details of the host
    • Specify the purpose and duration of stay 
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be dated and signed by the applicant's host 

  10. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as a copy of the flight confirmation showing exact entry and exit dates and locations.

  11. Notarised Documents

    The following documents need to be notarised by a Justice of the Peace:

    • Visa application form

  12. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form with an original signature (do not print double sided).

  13. Visalink Order Confirmation

    Provide the Visalink Order Form included in this kit.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Philippines Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Exempt

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months beyond the period of intended stay, with two blank visa pages
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of confirmed onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next country, where applicable
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

  2. Same-Day Processing

    Same-day visa processing refers to the amount of time your application and passport will be required for processing at the consulate. This issuing delay is at the discretion of the consulate and does not include the freight times for any additional countries which may apply.

  3. Former Filipino Nationals and Immediate Family

    Former Filipino nationals can travel to the Philippines without a visa for a stay of up to one year. Their immediate family (spouse and children) also benefit from this visa waiver when travelling together.

    Former Filipino nationals will be required to provide either a former Philippine passport or a copy of birth certificate on entry. Each accompanying family member will be required to carry documents showing proof of relationship:

    • A copy of marriage certificate for the spouse
    • A copy of birth certificate or adoption certificate for each child

  4. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity date specified on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  5. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is:

    • Single Entry - 59 days
    • Multiple Entry - 59 days per entry

    Visitors wishing to stay beyond 59 days may apply for an Extension of Stay at any office of the Bureau of Immigration in the Philippines before the authorized stay runs out. Fees for extension of stay will apply.

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  6. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  7. Photograph(s)

    One passport sized colour photograph. The photograph must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm (h) by 35 mm (w) 
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  8. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as a copy of the flight confirmation showing exact entry and exit dates and locations.

  9. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form (do not print double sided). This form must:

    • Be signed and stamped by a Justice of the Peace on page 2 at the section which states "Consular Officer"

  10. Visalink Order Confirmation

    Provide the Visalink Order Form included in this kit.

  11. Minors

    Children under 15 yrs travelling without a parent must carry an affidavit of support and consent form along with a copy of their birth certificate. They wil be charged approximately AUD$100 on arrival.

Philippines Visa

Don't know what a visa for Philippines looks like?  You can view sample visa for Philippines and see the information it contains.

Learn More

Top Visa Destinations

See the entry requirements and start your visa application.

Brazil Visa
China Visa
India Visa
Russia Visa
 

Choose Visalink

Fast.  Visalink is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  Visalink can help. Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  Visalink maintains the highest industry standard in data security.