Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a China Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity date specified on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is:

    • Single Entry – 30 Days (a longer duration of stay may be granted at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate if the applicant's documentation supports this)
    • Double/Multiple Entry – 30 days per entry

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for 3 months beyond the visa validity
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Photograph(s)

    One passport sized colour photo. Photos must be:

    • Current – taken within the last six months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Hair must be tucked behind the ears (no fringe covering the eyebrows)
    • Headwear is not permitted except for religious purposes
    • Jewellery, including earrings, studs or necklaces are not permitted
    • Glasses of any kind are not permitted.
    • Facial expression must be neutral - eyes open, mouth closed and ears visible
    • White shirts are not permitted
    • Size 33mm (width) by 48mm (height)
    • Head width must be between 15mm and 22mm
    • Head height must be between 28mm and 33mm, measured from the base of the chin to the top of the head
    • The space between the top of your head and the upper edge of the photo must be between 3mm and 5mm
    • Full frontal view of your head and shoulders – face must be centered in the photo with all the features clearly visible with natural skin tone
    • Glue the photo to the designated section of the visa application form

    More information and examples can be found here: https://visalink.com.au/forms?formname=ChinaVisaPhotoRequirements.pdf

    In addition, when taking your photograph you must follow these additional guidelines:

    • No jewellery may be worn
    • Hair must be tucked behind the ears (with no fringe covering the eyebrows)
    • No white shirts

  5. Photocopy of Certain Application Materials

    Applicants who have entered China previously will be required to provide a clear copy of their previous Chinese visa and entry and exit stamps.

    If this previous Chinese visa is in an old passport please provide a clear copy of that passport and the previous Chinese visa and entry and exit stamps.

  6. Copy of Passport Identification Page

    A photocopy of the following document(s) submitted to Visalink.  ThIs must:

    • Include a clear copy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

    Visalink can supply this requirement at a fee of $5.50 + GST per page if not received with the application. This will minimise the risk of delay for successful visa issuance.

  7. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the applicant's host company. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be on company letter head including the full address and contact details of the host
    • Be addressed to the Chinese Consulate
    • Specify the applicant's full name, gender, date of birth, passport number etc
    • Specify the purpose and duration of stay
    • Specify the type of visa, validity and number of entries requested
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be signed and dated by the applicant's host
    • Bear the company's stamp/seal

    The letter of invitation must be carried by the passenger and presented to immigration officials upon arrival if requested.

  8. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one fully completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must:

    • Be printed single-sided
    • Include answers for all fields
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed in original

    Visalink provides a guide to assist you in completing the application. To access the guide follow this link: https://visalink.com.au/forms?formname=China Application Guide.pdf or type the address into your browser.

  9. Visalink Order Confirmation

    Please provide the Visalink Order Summary which will be emailed to you at the time of placing the order.

  10. Multiple Entry Applicants

    To be eligible for a multiple entry Chinese visa the applicant must:

    • Provide proof that they have entered China at least once before (Please supply the expired passport in addition to the current passport if it holds the previous visa):

    Please note:  6 month and 12 month multiple entry visas are issued at the discretion of the Consulate.

  11. Applicants Born In Certain Countries

    Any applicant born in China, (including Hong Kong, Macau or Taiwan) must write their name in Chinese characters at Question 1.2 on the Chinese visa form and:

    • If applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, the applicant must submit their former Chinese passport (the Consulate General will cancel its validity), Hong Kong or Macau passport or Taiwanese travel document and a photocopy of its datapage. If the previous passport is not available, please contact VisasDirect for assistance.
    • If applying for a Chinese visa for the first time and the applicant's Chinese passport expired before their current nationality passport was issued, the applicant must provide a copy of their Certificate of Citizenship for their current nationality
    • If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

  12. Two Year Multiple Entry Visa Applications

    A two year multiple entry visa application will be granted at the Consulate's discretion and is not guaranteed. For the best chance at obtaining this visa the traveller must provide the following:

    • Proof of two previously issued one year multiple entry visas issued in the last five years
    • Proof that they have entered China twice in the past 12 months.  This should be provided in the form of copies of the previous visa and entry and exit stamps for China.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a China Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity date specified on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is:

    • Single Entry – 30 Days (a longer duration of stay may be granted at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate if the applicant's documentation supports this)
    • Double/Multiple Entry – 30 days per entry

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for 3 months beyond the visa validity
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Photograph(s)

    One passport sized colour photo. Photos must be:

    • Current – taken within the last six months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Hair must be tucked behind the ears (no fringe covering the eyebrows)
    • Headwear is not permitted except for religious purposes
    • Jewellery, including earrings, studs or necklaces are not permitted
    • Glasses of any kind are not permitted.
    • Facial expression must be neutral - eyes open, mouth closed and ears visible
    • White shirts are not permitted
    • Size 33mm (width) by 48mm (height)
    • Head width must be between 15mm and 22mm
    • Head height must be between 28mm and 33mm, measured from the base of the chin to the top of the head
    • The space between the top of your head and the upper edge of the photo must be between 3mm and 5mm
    • Full frontal view of your head and shoulders – face must be centered in the photo with all the features clearly visible with natural skin tone
    • Glue the photo to the designated section of the visa application form

    More information and examples can be found here: https://visalink.com.au/forms?formname=ChinaVisaPhotoRequirements.pdf

    In addition, when taking your photograph you must follow these additional guidelines:

    • No jewellery may be worn
    • Hair must be tucked behind the ears (with no fringe covering the eyebrows)
    • No white shirts

  5. Multiple Entry Applicants

    A 6 month and 12 month multiple entry visas are issued at the discretion of the consulate. 

    To obtain a 6 or 12 month multiple entry visa, the applicant must provide proof of at least two previous entries into China in either their current or expired passport.  If the proof of the entries and visas are in the expired passport please supply copies of the bio page of the expired passport in addition to the previous visa and entry and exit stamps for China.

    Cruise ship passengers: Multiple entry tourist visas are available to those that will be visiting China on a cruise without requiring proof of previous entries/visas. If you are visiting China on a cruise please supply a detailed itinerary showing all dates and places of entry into China. Please note that the visa will only be issued with a three month validity.

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the e-Ticket showing onward/return travel - If you are requesting a double or multiple entry visa, the e-Ticket must specify all entries and exits
    • A copy of the hotel confirmation (if on a tour you must provide hotel confirmations for all hotels on the tour) or proof of other accommodation


    If staying with family or friends:

    • A copy of the e-Ticket showing onward/return travel - If you are requesting a double or multiple entry visa, the e-Ticket and invitation must specify all entries and exits
    • A photocopy of the inviting party’s passport and residence permit/visa or copy of front and back of their Chinese ID card if a Chinese national.
    • An invitation letter from the host which must be hand written (not typed) and contain:

      a) Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
      b) Information regarding the visit (incl. purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relationship between the applicant and the inviting party (mum, dad, grandparent, brother, sister) and details of any financial support to be provided during the stay in China)
      c) Information of the inviting parties (incl. name, contact telephone number, address, signature of individual).
    • If visiting a family member the applicant must supply a photocopy of their certification of kinship i.e. marriage certificate, birth certificate or notarized certification of kinship (notarisation must be by a notary public or be stamped by the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade) showing the relationship of family members between applicants and inviting parties. ("Family member" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law)

  7. Copy of Passport Identification Page

    A clear photocopy of the information page (biodata page) from the applicant's passport.

    Visalink can supply this requirement at a fee of $5.50 + GST per page if not received with the application. This will minimise the risk of delay for successful visa issuance.

  8. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one fully completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must:

    • Be printed single-sided
    • Include answers for all fields
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed in original

    Visalink provides a guide to assist you in completing the application. To access the guide follow this link: https://visalink.com.au/forms?formname=China Application Guide.pdf or type the address into your browser.

  9. Visalink Order Confirmation

    Please provide the Visalink Order Summary which will be emailed to you at the time of placing the order.

  10. Repeat Visitors

    Applicants who have been granted Chinese visa(s) previously must provide copies of the most recent Chinese visas with entry record. If this is in a previous passport, a copy of the previous passport, Chinese visa and entry record is required.

    If the previous passport is not available (e.g. old passports have been lost / destroyed etc.) the applicant must complete and sign a Declaration form. This declaration form is provided in the Application Pack supplied by Visalink.

  11. Applicants Born In Certain Countries

    Any applicant born in China, (including Hong Kong, Macau or Taiwan) must write their name in Chinese characters at Question 1.2 on the Chinese visa form and:

    • If applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, the applicant must submit their former Chinese passport (the Consulate General will cancel its validity), Hong Kong or Macau passport or Taiwanese travel document and a photocopy of its datapage. If the previous passport is not available, please contact VisasDirect for assistance.
    • If applying for a Chinese visa for the first time and the applicant's Chinese passport expired before their current nationality passport was issued, the applicant must provide a copy of their Certificate of Citizenship for their current nationality
    • If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

  12. Cruise Ship Passengers

    An entry visa is required for each port of call that the ship will visit in mainland China i.e. one port = single entry visa, two ports = double entry visa, three or more ports = multiple entry visa.

    Applicants must provide a detailed cruise itinerary which contains the applicant's name and shows the route of the journey including all ports of call.

    Please note: Some cruise ships that overnight in a Chinese mainland port require passengers to have an entry visa for each time they leave the ship even if stopping in only one port. Please check with the cruise company in this instance.

    All applicants must make a statement at Q3.7 on the visa application form advising the number of entries required and the ports to be visited e.g. I (applicant's name) have confirmed with (cruise company/travel agency name) that I need a (number of entries e.g. single/double/multiple) entry visa to mainland China. I will be visiting (name of cities).

  13. Children of Chinese-born Parents

    Minors under the age of 18 born to a parent who is or was a Chinese national are subject to further requirements. If both parents were holding Chinese passports and were not permanent residents of Australia at the time of the child's birth, the child must apply for a Chinese Travel Permit in person at the Chinese Consulate. If either parent was an Australian citizen at the time of the child's birth this does not apply and the child can apply for a standard visa.

    Please supply a copy of the Child's birth certificate, the parent(s) Australian citizenship certificate if applicable or evidence of both parents' Australian Visa status at the time of birth. The Chinese Visa and Service Centre may request additional documents once the application is received.

  14. Minor Applicants Under the Age of 18

    Applicants who are minors under the age of 18 must:

    • Have the visa application form signed by both parents
    • If the parent(s) are unknown, the applicant must include a copy of the birth certificate reflecting “unknown”
    • If the parent(s) are deceased, the applicant must include a copy of the death certificate

  15. NGO Employees

    NGO employees applying for visas to China are required to provide a letter from the company. The letter must:

    • Be on company letterhead
    • Include the company's ABN
    • State the employee's role at the company
    • State the years of employment
    • Indicate the purpose of travel to China

    The processing time for employees of non-profit organisations will be of at least four weeks. We recommend applicants affected by this longer processing time to apply as soon as possible to ensure travel dates can be met.

View a China Visa

Want to see what a visa to China looks like? You can view a sample visa for China and see what information it contains.

Learn More

Travel Visa Widget

Want to make it easy for your website visitors to find out if they need a visa for an upcoming trip?

Learn More

Choose Visalink

Fast.  Visalink is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  Visalink can help. Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  Visalink maintains the highest industry standard in data security.