Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Bangladesh Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry and exit must occur within the validity of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Business Visas

    • Business visas are only issued to those attending short term business meetings and business discussions.
    • Applicants travelling to Bangladesh to participate in conferences, seminars, or workshops and provided that no payment is received, please select "tourist" as the purpose of travel.
    • If the applicant is travelling for any other reason, please contact Visalink for further instructions on how to apply.

  3. Duration of Stay

    The duration of stay is determined by Immigration officials on arrival. Visitors must hold proof of onward travel, proof of accommodation and sufficient funds to cover the entirety of their stay.

  4. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  5. Photograph(s)

    Two identical passport sized colour photographs. The photographs must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm (h) by 35 mm (w)
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  6. Business Introduction Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Introduction Letter from your Australian-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays an Australia mailing address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at https://visalink.com.au/forms?formname=Business-Introduction-Letter-Sample.pdf using the exact language and format provided in order to prevent a rejection and possible delays with your visa request.

    In addition to what is in the sample, your Business Introduction Letter must include:
    • State the ABN of the Australian company

  7. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as a copy of the flight confirmation showing exact entry and exit dates and locations.

  8. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form (do not print double sided). The visa application form must be completed online, printed and signed. Visit the following link to fill out the online visa application form : https://www.visa.gov.bd

    Important: Please bypass Part 4: Payment Information as Visalink will make the payment on the applicant's behalf.

  9. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the applicant's host company. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be on company letter head including the full address and contact details of the host
    • Specify the applicant's full name, gender, date of birth, passport number
    • Specify the purpose and duration of stay
    • Specify the type of visa, validity and number of entries requested
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be signed and dated by the applicant's host
    • Bear the company's stamp/seal

  10. Visalink Order Confirmation

    Provide the Visalink Order Form included in this kit.

  11. Visa On Arrival

    It may be possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Bangladesh Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Tourist Visa Conditions

    A tourist visa is issued for the following purposes of travel:

    • As a tourist, for leisure, or visiting friends or relatives;
    • As a participant in conferences, seminars, or workshops provided that no payment is received.

    Note: It is unlawful to engage in business, training, voluntary work or professional activities on a tourist visa.

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  3. Photograph(s)

    Two identical passport sized colour photographs. The photographs must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm (h) by 35 mm (w)
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  4. Double Entry Applicants

    Double entry applicants must provide a signed letter indicating the reason why a double entry visa is required. The supplied itinerary should also show entry and exit dates and places for both entries.

  5. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as a copy of the flight confirmation showing exact entry and exit dates and locations.

  6. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form (do not print double sided). The visa application form must be completed online, printed and signed. Visit the following link to fill out the online visa application form : https://www.visa.gov.bd

    Important: Please bypass Part 4: Payment Information as Visalink will make the payment on the applicant's behalf.

  7. Visalink Order Confirmation

    Provide the Visalink Order Form included in this kit.

  8. Visa On Arrival

    It may be possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa.

Bangladesh Visa

Don't know what a visa for Bangladesh looks like?  You can view sample visa for Bangladesh and see the information it contains.

Learn More

Travel Visa Widget

Want to make it easy for your website visitors to find out if they need a visa for an upcoming trip?

Learn More

Choose Visalink

Fast.  Visalink is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  Visalink can help. Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  Visalink maintains the highest industry standard in data security.