Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Vietnam Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid for the specific dates requested. Entry and exit must occur within these dates.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    Visas are issued with specific entry and exit dates which are based on the dates requested on the visa application form and the visa validity selected. Travel must be completed within those dates.

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Photographs

    One passport sized colour photograph. The photograph must:

    • Have a white background
    • Be taken within the last three months
    • Be matt or semi-matt finish

  5. Business Introduction Letter

    A letter of introduction from the applicant's Australian employer. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be addressed to the Embassy
    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Specify the purpose of journey
    • Include the name of the organisation(s) to be visited
    • Specify the requested type of visa, number of entries and the length of visa required
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be signed by the applicant's supervisor or the company's HR department
    •  

  6. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form (do not print double sided)

  7. Visalink Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the Visalink website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Vietnam Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid for the specific dates requested. Entry and exit must occur within these dates.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    Visas are issued with specific entry and exit dates which are based on the dates requested on the visa application form and the visa validity selected. Travel must be completed within those dates.

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Photographs

    One passport sized colour photograph. The photograph must:

    • Have a white background
    • Be taken within the last three months
    • Be matt or semi-matt finish

  5. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form (do not print double sided)

  6. Visalink Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the Visalink website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.

  7. Minors

    Children under 12 years of age pay $10.00 less than the advertised fee for this visa type.

Vietnam Visa

Don't know what a visa for Vietnam looks like?  You can view sample visa for Vietnam and see the information it contains.

See a sample Vietnam visa

Travel Visa Widget

Want to make it easy for your website visitors to find out if they need a visa for an upcoming trip?

See how the travel visa widget works

Download the travel visa widget

Choose Visalink

Fast.  Visalink is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  Visalink can help. Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  Visalink maintains the highest industry standard in data security.