Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Russia Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid for the specific dates requested. Entry and exit must occur within these dates.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

    When to Apply - Applicants can only apply for a Russian visa if the entry date into Russia is within 6 months from the date of lodgement. In exceptional circumstances, applicants may be allowed to apply outside of this time if evidence supporting the early application is provided.

  2. Duration of Stay

    Visas are issued as per the period of stay stipulated on the official invitation with the following limitations:

    • Single-entry and double-entry business visas are issued for a period no longer than 90 days.
    • Multiple-entry business visas are issued for up to 1 year.

    Please note, that according to Russian Law, multiple-entry visa permits the holder to stay in the territory of Russia no more than 90 days in every 180 days.

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Photographs

    One passport sized colour photograph. The photograph must:

    • Have a white background
    • Be taken within the last three months
    • Be matt or semi-matt finish

  5. Letter of Invitation

    An official invitation from Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs stating permission for the number of entries needed is required.

    • Multiple entry applicants must supply the original of the official invitation from Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs or copy of a Telex invitation confirmation (or a letter with the Telex number provided and where it has been sent to i.e. the Consulate in Sydney or Embassy in Canberra)
    • Single and double entry applicants must supply a copy of the official invitation from Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs or a copy of a Telex invitation confirmation (or a letter with the Telex number provided and where it has been sent to i.e. the Consulate in Sydney or Embassy in Canberra)

      If obtaining a Telex invitation (not available for certain nationalities), please ensure that the person obtaining this on the applicant's behalf, informs the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs where the visa application is being lodged in Australia i.e. The Russian Consulate in Sydney or the Russian Embassy in Canberra.

      Telex ready dates: Applicants who are providing a Telex Invitation rather than a paper invitation, need to be aware that the issue date on the Telex confirmation determines the earliest date the visa application may be lodged. This date is normally 7 days after the Telex request was lodged at the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The date on the Telex will be a Russian date and, due to the time difference here in Australia, visa applications can only be lodged at the Consulate/Embassy on the following business day as they will not have received the electronic confirmation from the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs until that morning.

    Please note that Visalink lodges applications at the Russian Consulate in Sydney for residents of all states except ACT which are lodged at the Russian Embassy in Canberra.

    Visalink can obtain the official invitation from the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs on your behalf. Please indicate that you require Visalink to arrange this when placing your online order.

  6. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed online application form completed on the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs website https://visa.kdmid.ru/ (do not print double sided). A guide to completing this online form is provided in the Visalink Application Pack.

    Alternatively Visalink can assist the traveller in completing the online application form which can be a time consuming process. This is offered as a Premium Service at a cost of $42 excl GST in addition to all other service fees and current Visalink handling fees.

    In order to facilitate this, please complete the Visalink Russian Form Fill Request which can be found within the Visalink Application Pack. All questions must be answered as they are mandatory fields on the Russian website.

    Online application form fill requests must be received at Visalink before 2pm AEST in order to have it returned to you that day. Once Visalink have completed your online application we will send it to you for your signature. An original signature is required so you will need to return the form to us by post or courier once signed.

    Note: This application form can only be completed once you have received your Russian Invitation. A section on the Russian visa application form requires the inviting organisation and invitation number stated on the Russian invitation.

  7. Russian Born Applicants

    Applicants that were previously citizens of the USSR or the Russian Federation must advise they are no longer citizens of the Russian Federation by indicating at Q.2 on the online visa form why they gave up their Russian Citizenship e.g. dissolution of the former USSR, they left for "permanent residence abroad" before the 6th of February, 1992 or that their Russian citizenship was abrogated, otherwise the applications will not be accepted. it is not sufficient to just write "became an Australian citizen". At the question regarding if the applicant held a previous nationality passport and that passport was Russian, they must select "No".

    Current citizens of the Russian Federation regardless of any other citizenship they have, must travel to Russia on valid Russian documents only.

  8. Visalink Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the Visalink website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Russia Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid for the specific dates requested. Entry and exit must occur within these dates.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

    When to Apply - Applicants can only apply for a Russian visa if the entry date into Russia is within 6 months from the date of lodgement. In exceptional circumstances, applicants may be allowed to apply outside of this time if evidence supporting the early application is provided.

  2. Duration of Stay

    The duration of stay permitted is as per the dates on the official voucher. Maximum stay is 30 days (for double entry visas, the final exit date must be no more than 30 days from the date of first entry).

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Photographs

    One passport sized colour photograph. The photograph must:

    • Have a white background
    • Be taken within the last three months
    • Be matt or semi-matt finish

  5. Letter of Invitation

    A valid voucher and official confirmation letter issued by a registered Russian tour agency or hotel is required.

    Visalink can obtain a Russian voucher and official confirmation letter. Please indicate that you require Visalink to arrange this when placing your online order.

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as a copy of a detailed itinerary showing exact entry and exit dates and locations into Russia.

  7. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed online application form completed on the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs website https://visa.kdmid.ru/ (do not print double sided). A guide to completing this online form is provided in the Visalink Application Pack.

    Alternatively Visalink can assist the traveller in completing the online application form which can be a time consuming process. This is offered as a Premium Service at a cost of $42 excl GST in addition to all other service fees and current Visalink handling fees.

    In order to facilitate this, please complete the Visalink Russian Form Fill Request which can be found within the Visalink Application Pack. All questions must be answered as they are mandatory fields on the Russian website.

    Online application form fill requests must be received at Visalink before 2pm AEST in order to have it returned to you that day. Once Visalink have completed your online application we will send it to you for your signature. An original signature is required so you will need to return the form to us by post or courier once signed.

    Note: This application form can only be completed once you have received your Russian voucher and official confirmation letter as a section on the Russian visa application form requires the name of the tour operator and reference / confirmation number from the voucher e.g. Grand Service Group - MVT / MBT 0022113.

  8. Visalink Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the Visalink website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.

  9. Cruise Ship Passengers

    Tourists travelling on-board large cruise ships do not require a visa if the following conditions are met:

    • The overall period of their stay in the Russian territory is no more than 3 days (72 hours)
    • They stay overnight on-board the cruise ship
    • They go ashore only as a part of a group of passengers on the excursions organized by the cruise company

  10. Double Entry Applicants

    Double-entry tourist visas are granted only if the following conditions are met:

    • In between entries into Russia the applicant is visiting only a neighbouring country (i.e. shares a common border with Russia) or a Schengen member country
    • The applicant holds a valid visa for that country (if required)
    • The purpose of travel to that country is tourism

  11. Russian Born Applicants

    Applicants that were previously citizens of the USSR or the Russian Federation must advise they are no longer citizens of the Russian Federation by indicating at Q.2 on the online visa form why they gave up their Russian Citizenship e.g. dissolution of the former USSR, they left for "permanent residence abroad" before the 6th of February, 1992 or that their Russian citizenship was abrogated, otherwise the applications will not be accepted. it is not sufficient to just write "became an Australian citizen". At the question regarding if the applicant held a previous nationality passport and that passport was Russian, they must select "No".

    Current citizens of the Russian Federation regardless of any other citizenship they have, must travel to Russia on valid Russian documents only.

Russia Visa

Don't know what a visa for Russia looks like?  You can view sample visa for Russia and see the information it contains.

See a sample Russia visa

Top Visa Destinations

See the entry requirements and start your visa application.

Brazil Visa
China Visa
India Visa
Russia Visa
 

Choose Visalink

Fast.  Visalink is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  Visalink can help. Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  Visalink maintains the highest industry standard in data security.