Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a India Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry and exit must occur within the validity of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    Holders of this visa can remain in country for the entire validity of the visa.

    Please note: Persons holding visas with a validity of longer than 6 months who are intending on remaining in India longer than 180 days must register with the Foreigner's Regional Registration Offices in India as soon as possible after arrival. Please check the special endorsements section of the issued visa for any stipulations on when registration may be required by.

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Be valid for six months beyond the expiry date of the visa
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Photographs

    One colour passport photograph. The photograph must:

    • Be 5cm x 5cm excluding any borders
    • Present the full head from top of hair to bottom of chin. Height of head should measure 1 inch to 1-3/8 inches (25mm to 35mm)
    • Have a light coloured background
    • Be centered and facing forward
    • Glued to the visa application form

    Visalink can assist the traveller in resizing their passport photos to conform to the India High Commission guidelines. This is offered as a Premium Service and is $42 excl GST and is in addition to all other service fees and current Visalink handling fees.

    In order to facilitate this, please select the photo resizing service when completing your online order. Photos must be received at Visalink before 2PM AEST the day prior to lodging to enable Visalink to fulfill this requirement.

  5. Business Introduction Letter

    A letter of introduction from the applicant's Australian employer. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be addressed to the High Commission
    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Specify the purpose of journey
    • Include the name of the organisation(s) to be visited
    • Specify the requested type of visa, number of entries and the length of visa required (must match what is requested on the visa application form)
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be signed by the applicant's supervisor or the company's HR department

  6. Letter of Invitation

    For visa requests with a validity greater than 6 months, a letter of invitation from the applicant's host is required. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be on company letter head including the full address and contact details of the host
    • Be addressed to Indian High Commission
    • Specify the purpose and duration of stay 
    • Specify the type of visa, validity and number of entries requested (must match what is requested on the visa application form)
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be signed by the applicant's host 

  7. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed online visa application form and Indian visa Checklist. The number of entries and validity requested on the online form must correlate with any supporting documentaion (e.g. flight itineraries, business letters or invitation letters).

    Please note: Once the Indian online form is completed, applications must be lodged at the VFS office within 30 days otherwise a new online form must be completed.

    Form Fill Service: Visalink can assist the traveller in completing the online application form which can be a time consuming process. This is offered as a Premium Service at a cost of $42 excl GST in addition to all other service fees and current Visalink handling fees.

    In order to facilitate this, please complete the Visalink India Form Fill Request which can be found within the Visalink Application Pack. All questions must be answered as they are mandatory fields on the Indian High Commission website.

    Online application form fill requests must be received at Visalink before 2pm AEST in order to have it returned to you that day. Once Visalink has completed your online application we will email it to you for your signature. An original signature is required so once signed you will need to return the form to us by post or courier.

    Please note: Once the Indian online form is completed, applications must be lodged at the VFS office within 30 days otherwise a new online form must be completed.

  8. Visalink Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the Visalink website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.

  9. Persons of Indian Origin

    All former Indian nationals will need to provide one of the following options:

    • A copy of your cancelled Indian passport showing the cancelled stamps and a copy of your Australian citizenship certificate
    • A statutory declaration (attested by a Justice of the Peace) stating that you have never held an Indian passport and that you departed India on a foreign passport
    • Your Indian passport, application form "N", and a copy of your Australian citizenship certificate. Depending on when Australian citizenship was obtained, an additional fee will be required to have your Indian passport cancelled (please contact Visalink for further information)
    • A statutory declaration (attested by a Justice of the Peace) stating that you no longer have your Indian passport, application form "N", and a copy of your Australian citizenship certificate. Depending on when Australian citizenship was obtained, an additional fee will be required to have your Indian nationality renounced in the absence of your Indian passport (please contact Visalink for further information)

  10. Applicants born in certain countries

    Applicants born in Pakistan, Afghanistan, Iran, North Korea or China (including Hong Kong, Taiwan and Macau) must contact Visalink prior to submitting their order as additional fees, forms and processing delays are applicable.

    Please note that extensive processing delays may be experienced and Visalink is unable to request processing updates or estimated release dates from VFS for former nationals of these countries.

  11. Charity and Media Professionals

    Members of the media/advertising industry who are not travelling for that purpose must provide a letter describing in detail what they will be doing and exactly where they will be going in India. These applications are subject to additional processing delays.

    Those who are travelling for media/journalistic purposes must contact the Indian Passport & Visa Services Centre in their state to apply for their visas - due to regulation complexity Visalink cannot assist these applications.

  12. Five Year Business Visa Applications

    A five year business visa application will be granted at the Consulate's discretion and is not guaranteed. For the best chance at obtaining this visa the traveller must:

    • Provide a Joint Venture document or Memorandum of Understanding between the Indian and Australian companies dated no more than Five years hence
    • A copy of the Indian companies Certificate of Incorporation or Company registration
    • Business Letter of Introduction must request a five year multiple entry business visa
    • Letter of Invitation must request a five year multiple entry business visa

  13. Fast Track Service

    The Indian Fast Track service has 3 - 4 day processing delay and is subject to approval by your local Indian Consulate or Embassy.

  14. Indian Emergency Service

    The Indian Emergency Service is available to customers who will not be able to obtain their visa within the standard visa issuing delays.  This is not a guaranteed service and is subject to approval by your local Indian Consulate or Embassy.  If you would like more information with regards to this service please contact Visalink.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a India Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry and exit must occur within the validity of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    Holders of this visa can remain in country for the entire validity of the visa.

    Please note: Persons holding visas with a validity of longer than 6 months who are intending on remaining in India longer than 180 days must register with the Foreigner's Regional Registration Offices in India as soon as possible after arrival. Please check the special endorsements section of the issued visa for any stipulations on when registration may be required by.

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Be valid for six months beyond the expiry date of the visa
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Photographs

    One colour passport photograph. The photograph must:

    • Be 5cm x 5cm excluding any borders
    • Present the full head from top of hair to bottom of chin. Height of head should measure 1 inch to 1-3/8 inches (25mm to 35mm)
    • Have a light coloured background
    • Be centered and facing forward
    • Glued to the visa application form

    Visalink can assist the traveller in resizing their passport photos to conform to the India High Commission guidelines. This is offered as a Premium Service and is $42 excl GST and is in addition to all other service fees and current Visalink handling fees.

    In order to facilitate this, please select the photo resizing service when completing your online order. Photos must be received at Visalink before 2PM AEST the day prior to lodging to enable Visalink to fulfill this requirement.

  5. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. This must be provided as:

    • A copy (per applicant) of the flight confirmation showing exact entry and exit dates and locations
    • When requesting a multiple entry visa, the confirmation must show multiple entries and exits

  6. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed online visa application form and Indian visa Checklist. The number of entries and validity requested on the online form must correlate with any supporting documentaion (e.g. flight itineraries, business letters or invitation letters).

    Please note: Once the Indian online form is completed, applications must be lodged at the VFS office within 30 days otherwise a new online form must be completed.

    Form Fill Service: Visalink can assist the traveller in completing the online application form which can be a time consuming process. This is offered as a Premium Service at a cost of $42 excl GST in addition to all other service fees and current Visalink handling fees.

    In order to facilitate this, please complete the Visalink India Form Fill Request which can be found within the Visalink Application Pack. All questions must be answered as they are mandatory fields on the Indian High Commission website.

    Online application form fill requests must be received at Visalink before 2pm AEST in order to have it returned to you that day. Once Visalink has completed your online application we will email it to you for your signature. An original signature is required so once signed you will need to return the form to us by post or courier.

    Please note: Once the Indian online form is completed, applications must be lodged at the VFS office within 30 days otherwise a new online form must be completed.

  7. Visalink Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the Visalink website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.

  8. Persons of Indian Origin

    All former Indian nationals will need to provide one of the following options:

    • A copy of your cancelled Indian passport showing the cancelled stamps and a copy of your Australian citizenship certificate
    • A statutory declaration (attested by a Justice of the Peace) stating that you have never held an Indian passport and that you departed India on a foreign passport
    • Your Indian passport, application form "N", and a copy of your Australian citizenship certificate. Depending on when Australian citizenship was obtained, an additional fee will be required to have your Indian passport cancelled (please contact Visalink for further information)
    • A statutory declaration (attested by a Justice of the Peace) stating that you no longer have your Indian passport, application form "N", and a copy of your Australian citizenship certificate. Depending on when Australian citizenship was obtained, an additional fee will be required to have your Indian nationality renounced in the absence of your Indian passport (please contact Visalink for further information)

  9. Minors

    Children under 15 need to provided additional documents:

    • Childs birth certificate - In the case of minors who's fathers status being unknown, a statutory declaration (attested by a Justice of the Peace) is required from the mother stating the same
    • Copy of the photo page of both parents passports
    • In the case of a single parent or guardian please submit additional documentary proof (copies) such as custody papers, death certificates of deceased parent or proof of single parents status
    • No objection letter (Letter of consent) signed by both parents
    • Signature of both parents of the childs visa application form
    • In the case where a child is going over to India to join a parent who is already in India a copy of that parents valid Indian visa and a copy of the photo page of their passport

  10. Applicants born in certain countries

    Applicants born in Pakistan, Afghanistan, Iran, North Korea or China (including Hong Kong, Taiwan and Macau) must contact Visalink prior to submitting their order as additional fees, forms and processing delays are applicable.

    Please note that extensive processing delays may be experienced and Visalink is unable to request processing updates or estimated release dates from VFS for former nationals of these countries.

  11. Charity and Media Professionals

    Members of the media/advertising industry who are not travelling for that purpose must provide a letter describing in detail what they will be doing and exactly where they will be going in India. These applications are subject to additional processing delays.

    Those who are travelling for media/journalistic purposes must contact the Indian Passport & Visa Services Centre in their state to apply for their visas - due to regulation complexity Visalink cannot assist these applications.

  12. Fast Track Service

    The Indian Fast Track service has 3 - 4 day processing delay and is subject to approval by your local Indian Consulate or Embassy.

  13. Indian Emergency Service

    The Indian Emergency Service is available to customers who will not be able to obtain their visa within the standard visa issuing delays.  This is not a guaranteed service and is subject to approval by your local Indian Consulate or Embassy.  If you would like more information with regards to this service please contact Visalink.

India Visa

Don't know what a visa for India looks like?  You can view sample visa for India and see the information it contains.

See a sample India visa

Top Visa Destinations

See the entry requirements and start your visa application.

Brazil Visa
China Visa
India Visa
Russia Visa
 

Choose Visalink

Fast.  Visalink is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  Visalink can help. Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  Visalink maintains the highest industry standard in data security.