Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a China Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is:

    • Single Entry – 30 Days (a longer duration of stay may be granted at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate if the applicant's documentation supports this)
    • Double/Multiple Entry – 30 days per entry

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Be valid for 3 months beyond the visa validity
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Photographs

    One passport sized colour photograph. The photograph must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm by 35 mm
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

     

  5. Photocopy of Certain Application Materials

    Applicants who have entered China previously will be required to provide a clear copy of their previous Chinese visa and entry and exit stamps.

    If this previous Chinese visa is in an old passport please provide a clear copy of that passport and the previous Chinese visa and entry and exit stamps.

  6. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the applicant's host company. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be on company letter head including the full address and contact details of the host
    • Be addressed to the Chinese Consulate
    • Specify the applicant's full name, gender, date of birth, passport number etc  
    • Specify the purpose and duration of stay
    • Specify the type of visa, validity and number of entries requested
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be signed and dated by the applicant's host
    • Bear the company's stamp/seal

  7. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form (do not print double sided)

  8. Visalink Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the Visalink website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.

  9. Multiple Entry Applicants

    To be eligible for a multiple entry Chinese visa the applicant must:

    • Provide proof that they have entered China at least twice in the last 12 months (Please supply the expired passport in addition to the current passport if it holds the previous visa):

    Please note:  6 month and 12 month multiple entry visas are issued at the discretion of the Consulate.

  10. Applicants born in certain countries

    Any applicant born in China, Hong Kong, Macau or Taiwan must write their name in Chinese characters at Question 1.2 on the Chinese visa form and:

    • If applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, the applicant must submit their former Chinese passport (the Consulate General will cancel its validity), Hong Kong or Macau SAR passport or Taiwanese travel document and a photocopy of its datapage. If the previous passport is not available, please contact Visalink for assistance.
    • If applying for a Chinese visa for the first time and the applicant's Chinese passport expired before their current nationality passport was issued, the applicant must provide a copy of their Certificate of Citizenship for their current nationality
    • If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

  11. Business Invitation Service

    Visalink can obtain the necessary Official Chinese Government Business Invitation on your behalf. This must be ordered with the China visa application simultaneously by filling in the Applicant Itinerary and Declaration Letter. The current processing time for this service is 2 working days and is in addition to the selected visa processing time.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a China Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is:

    • Single Entry – 30 Days (a longer duration of stay may be granted at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate if the applicant's documentation supports this)
    • Double/Multiple Entry – 30 days per entry

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Be valid for 3 months beyond the visa validity
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Photographs

    One passport sized colour photograph. The photograph must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm by 35 mm
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

     

  5. Multiple Entry Applicants

    The Chinese Consulate in Brisbane will only issue multiple entry visas to those who have entered China twice in the last 12 months (please provide old passport if it contains Chinese entry stamps). If the applicant cannot prove entering China twice in the past twelve months, please change your selection to a single or double entry option.

    Multiple entry tourist visas are available to those that will be visiting China on a cruise - If you are visiting China on a cruise please supply a detailed itinerary showing all dates and places of entry into China

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the hotel confirmation or proof of other accommodation
    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel

    OR

    If visiting family or friends:

    • A photocopy of the inviting party’s passport and residence permit/visa or copy of of front and back of their Chinese ID card if a Chinese national.
    • An invitation letter (a Chinese Government approved invitation letter form is included in the Visalink Application Pack and can be completed by the inviting host. It is not compulsory to use this form but it is recommend as it contains all the relevant information that the Chinese Consulate/Embassy requires).

      The invitation letter must contain:

      a) Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
      b) Information regarding the visit (incl. purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relationship between the applicant and the inviting party, and details of any financial support to be provided during the stay in China)
      c) Information of the inviting parties (incl. name, contact telephone number, address, signature of individual).
    • If visiting a family member the applicant must supply the original and a photocopy of certification i.e. marriage certificate, birth certificate or notarized certification of kinship (notarisation must be by a notary public or be stamped by the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade) showing the relationship of family members between applicants and inviting parties. ("Family member" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law)
    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel - If you are requesting a double or multiple entry visa, the itinerary and invitation must specify all entries and exits.

    If requesting a double or multiple entry, the itinerary and invitation letter must specify all entries and exits.

  7. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form (do not print double sided)

    Minors: The parent or guardian must sign on behalf of a minor under 18 years of age at Part 4 of the Chinese visa application form and enter their details and sign Part 5.

  8. Minors

    Visa application for minors (under 18) must be signed by both parents.

  9. Visalink Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the Visalink website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.

  10. Applicants born in certain countries

    Any applicant born in China, Hong Kong, Macau or Taiwan must write their name in Chinese characters at Question 1.2 on the Chinese visa form and:

    • If applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, the applicant must submit their former Chinese passport (the Consulate General will cancel its validity), Hong Kong or Macau SAR passport or Taiwanese travel document and a photocopy of its datapage. If the previous passport is not available, please contact Visalink for assistance.
    • If applying for a Chinese visa for the first time and the applicant's Chinese passport expired before their current nationality passport was issued, the applicant must provide a copy of their Certificate of Citizenship for their current nationality
    • If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

  11. Cruise Ship Passengers

    An entry visa is required for each port of call that the ship will visit in mainland China i.e. one port = single entry visa, two ports = double entry visa, three or more ports = multiple entry visa.

    Applicants must provide a detailed cruise itinerary which contains the applicant's name and shows the route of the journey including all ports of call.

    Please note: Some cruise ships that overnight in a Chinese mainland port require passengers to have an entry visa for each time they leave the ship even if stopping in only one port. Please check with the cruise company in this instance.

    All applicants must make a statement at Q3.7 on the visa application form advising the number of entries required and the ports to be visited e.g. I (applicant's name) have confirmed with (cruise company/travel agency name) that I need a (number of entries e.g. single/double/multiple) entry visa to mainland China. I will be visiting (name of cities).

    • Applicants must complete Question 2.6 of the visa application form stating all ports to be visited and dates in a time sequence.
    • Applicants must also sign in the box at Question 3.7 at the end of their statement

View a China Visa

Want to see what a visa to China looks like? You can view a sample visa for China and see what information it contains.

See a Sample of a China Visa

Travel Visa Widget

Want to make it easy for your website visitors to find out if they need a visa for an upcoming trip?

See how the travel visa widget works

Download the travel visa widget

Choose Visalink

Fast.  Visalink is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  Visalink can help. Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  Visalink maintains the highest industry standard in data security.