Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Brazil Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visas are valid for up to 5 years from the date of issue (varies depending on nationality and supporting documentation). Entry must be made within the validity and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    Certain nationals must enter Brazil for the first time within 90 days of the visa issuance date. Click here for a list of these nationals.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    Duration of stay permitted is generally 90 days per entry.

    To extend an individual stay for a further 90 days, extensions may be requested at the Brazilian Federal Police and authorized at their discretion. Visitors can only remain in Brazil up to a maximum of 180 days in any twelve-month (12) period counted from the day of first entry in Brazil.

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Business Visas

    • Business visas are only issued to those attending short term business meetings and business discussions. 
    • Applicants travelling to Brazil to participate in conferences, seminars, or attending artistic or sporting events and provided that no payment is received, please select "tourist" as the purpose of travel.
    • If the applicant is travelling for any other reason, please contact Visalink for further instructions on how to apply.

  4. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  5. Photographs

    One passport sized colour photograph. The photograph must:

    • Have a white background
    • Be taken within the last three months
    • Be matt or semi-matt finish

  6. Business Introduction Letter

    A letter of introduction from the applicant's Australian employer. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be addressed to the Consulate
    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Specify the purpose of journey in detail. It is not sufficient to only state business meetings or discussions.
    • Include the name of the organisation(s) to be visited
    • Specify the requested type of visa, number of entries and the length of visa required
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be signed by the applicant's supervisor or the company's HR department

  7. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the applicants host. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be addressed to the Consulate
    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Specify the purpose of journey
    • Include the name of the organisation(s) to be visited
    • Specify the requested type of visa, number of entries and the length of visa required
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be dated and signed by the applicants host

  8. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as a copy of the flight confirmation showing exact entry and exit dates and cities for Australia and Brazil.

  9. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed online application form completed on the Brazilian Government's website. A guide to completing this online form is provided in the Visalink Application Pack.

    Alternatively Visalink can assist the traveller in completing the online application form which can be a time consuming process. This is offered as a Premium Service at a cost of $42 excl GST in addition to all other service fees and current Visalink handling fees.

    In order to facilitate this, please complete the Visalink Brazil Form Fill Request which can be found within the Visalink Application Pack.

    Online application form fill requests must be received at Visalink before 2pm AEST in order to have it returned to you that day. Once Visalink have completed your online application we will send it to you for your signature. An original signature is required so you will need to return the form to us by post or courier once signed.

  10. Visalink Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the Visalink website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.

  11. Photocopy of Certain Application Materials

    A separate copy of the itinerary and bank statement (tourist visas only) is required if there is more than one applicant and the applicants' surnames are different.

    Visalink can supply this requirement at a fee of $2.00 + GST per page if not received with the application. This will minimise the risk of delay for successful visa issuance.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Brazil Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visas are usually issued with no expiration date. Most nationals may enter Brazil at anytime and once the visa is activated on the first entry, the usual duration of stay limitations are then enforced.

    Certain nationals must enter Brazil for the first time within 90 days of the visa issuance date. Click here for a list of these nationals.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    Duration of stay permitted is generally 90 days counted from the day of first entry in Brazil. Multiple entries can be made within this 90 day period but exit must occur by the 90th day.

    Extensions for a further 90 days may be requested at the Brazilian Federal Police at least 30 days before the visa expires and authorized at their discretion. Visitors who obtain an extension can remain in Brazil up to a maximum of 180 days in any twelve-month (12) period counted from the day of first entry in Brazil.

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Tourist Visa Conditions

    A tourist visa is issued for the following purposes of travel:

    • As a tourist, for leisure, or visiting friends or relatives;
    • As a participant in conferences and seminars, or attending artistic or sporting events, provided that no payment is received.

    Note: It is unlawful to engage in business, training, voluntary work or professional activities on a tourist visa.

  4. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  5. Photographs

    One passport sized colour photograph. The photograph must:

    • Have a white background
    • Be taken within the last three months
    • Be matt or semi-matt finish

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as a copy of the flight confirmation showing exact entry and exit dates and cities for Australia and Brazil.

    Please Note: Passengers entering Brazil overland are required to complete the Overland Entry form provided as part of the Visalink application pack.

  7. Proof of Residency

    Evidence of residency. This must be provided in the form of a photocopy of the applicants drivers license or a utility bill.

  8. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed online application form completed on the Brazilian Government's website. A guide to completing this online form is provided in the Visalink Application Pack.

    Alternatively Visalink can assist the traveller in completing the online application form which can be a time consuming process. This is offered as a Premium Service at a cost of $42 excl GST in addition to all other service fees and current Visalink handling fees.

    In order to facilitate this, please complete the Visalink Brazil Form Fill Request which can be found within the Visalink Application Pack.

    Online application form fill requests must be received at Visalink before 2pm AEST in order to have it returned to you that day. Once Visalink have completed your online application we will send it to you for your signature. An original signature is required so you will need to return the form to us by post or courier once signed.

  9. Visalink Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the Visalink website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.

  10. Minors

    Applicants under 18 years of age must present:

    • A "Letter of Consent" signed by both parents/legal guardian(s). The Letter of Consent must be certified by a Justice of the Peace.
    • A copy of the parent's/guardian's photo ID/driver's license 
    • A copy of the child's birth certificate. 
    • If applicable, the parent/guardian should also present proof of sole custody/death certificate.

    Note: The "Letter of Consent" form will be included in your application pack

  11. Unemployed, Self-employed, Retired and Student Applicants

    Applicants who are unemployed, self-employed (including directors of companies), retired, students, etc. are required to show proof of sufficient funds for self-maintenance in Brazil (a minimum of $2,500 per month if staying in hotels or $1,300 if staying in hostels). Evidence can be a current bank statement covering at least one month. Alternatively, if staying with a friend or relative, a letter from this person may suffice.

  12. Conferences or attending artistic or sporting event

    For applicants participating in conferences, seminars or attending artistic or sporting events, an invitation or confirmation from the organizers in Brazil is required.

Brazil visa

Don't know what a visa for Brazil looks like?  You can view sample visa for Brazil and see the information it contains.

See A Sample Brazil Visa

Top Visa Destinations

See the entry requirements and start your visa application.

Brazil Visa
China Visa
India Visa
Russia Visa
 

Choose Visalink

Fast.  Visalink is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  Visalink can help. Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  Visalink maintains the highest industry standard in data security.